Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

Hampton By Hilton Munich City West vs Hotel Munich City

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Munich — score, location, comfort and price.

Hampton By Hilton Munich City West
Hampton By Hilton Munich City West
★★★
63.61
/100
View hotel →
VS
Hotel Munich City
Hotel Munich City
★★★★
65.48
/100
Overall Winner
View hotel →

This Munich matchup — Hampton By Hilton Munich City West versus Hotel Munich City — is neck and neck. The core dynamic: two hotels with genuinely different strengths.

Toss-up

Too close to call on data alone. Both are legitimate options in Munich.

If you only remember one thing

A 1.87-point gap between Hampton By Hilton Munich City West and Hotel Munich City. That's noise, not signal. Both work. Pick on feel.

Choose Hampton By Hilton Munich City West

  • Guest confidence is your deciding factor
  • You're optimizing for value over extras
  • You want services available without leaving the hotel

Choose Hotel Munich City

  • Being close to the action is non-negotiable
  • Room quality matters more than location or price

Score comparison

DimensionHampton By Hilton Munich City WestHotel Munich City
Reputation86.0079.70
Value59.5157.26
Location46.9260.05
Comfort64.0078.20
Services55.0050.00
Overall63.6165.48

Detailed analysis

Reputation: Reputation goes to Hampton By Hilton Munich City West, noticeably (6.3 pts gap).
Value: Value goes to Hampton By Hilton Munich City West, slightly (2.25 pts gap).
Location: Location goes to Hotel Munich City, noticeably (13.13 pts gap).
Comfort: Comfort goes to Hotel Munich City, noticeably (14.2 pts gap).
Services: Services goes to Hampton By Hilton Munich City West, slightly (5 pts gap).

Price

Hampton By Hilton Munich City West
EUR 68
Queen Accessible Room NS
Hotel Munich City
EUR 72
Single Room

Facilities

Both hotels

Non-smoking roomsWifi in all areas

Only Hampton By Hilton Munich City West

Facilities for disabled guestsFamily roomsFitness centerFree WifiParking on sitePet friendlyPrivate Parking

Only Hotel Munich City

Baggage storageBarCoffee house on siteHeatingInternetKey card access

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Munich